Do you want to do this Job?
The RRB NTPC examination recruits at two levels. Its graduate tier carries 5,810 of the 8,868 vacancies notified in the 2026 cycle, and it contains the two highest-paying posts in the entire NTPC structure: Station Master and Commercial Apprentice, both at Pay Level 6 with a basic of ₹35,400.
Advertisement
It also contains a post that graduates routinely misjudge. Traffic Assistant is the only NTPC post at Pay Level 4, with a basic of ₹25,500 — placing it below five other graduate posts and only marginally above a 12th pass Commercial cum Ticket Clerk.
Two provisions decide outcomes here and are examined below: the CBAT, which applies only to Station Master and Traffic Assistant, and the post preference and medical standards rule, which disqualifies candidates after selection.
Advertisement
Overview
| Point | Detail |
|---|---|
| Conducting Body | Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) — 21 zones |
| Level | Graduate — CEN 06/2025 |
| Qualification | Bachelor’s degree from a recognised university |
| Age | 18 to 36 years |
| Vacancies (2026) | 5,810 graduate, of 8,868 total |
| Pay Levels | 4, 5 and 6 |
| Highest posts | Station Master and Commercial Apprentice — Level 6, ₹35,400 |
| Stages | CBT 1 → CBT 2 → CBAT / Skill Test → DV → Medical |
| CBAT | Station Master and Traffic Assistant only |
| Portal | rrbapply.gov.in |
1. The Graduate Posts
| Post | Pay Level | Basic Pay |
|---|---|---|
| Station Master | Level 6 | ₹35,400 |
| Commercial Apprentice | Level 6 | ₹35,400 |
| Goods Guard / Goods Train Manager | Level 5 | ₹29,200 |
| Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk | Level 5 | ₹29,200 |
| Senior Clerk cum Typist | Level 5 | ₹29,200 |
| Junior Account Assistant cum Typist | Level 5 | ₹29,200 |
| Senior Time Keeper | Level 5 | ₹29,200 |
| Traffic Assistant | Level 4 | ₹25,500 |
The Traffic Assistant Anomaly
Traffic Assistant is the only post under Pay Level 4 in the entire NTPC structure.
At ₹25,500 basic, it sits ₹3,700 below every Level 5 graduate post and ₹9,900 below Station Master — while requiring the same bachelor’s degree.
And it carries the CBAT, the same additional hurdle as Station Master, without the Level 6 pay.
For context: a 12th pass candidate entering as Commercial cum Ticket Clerk starts at ₹21,700 (Level 3). A graduate entering as Traffic Assistant starts at ₹25,500. The graduate degree buys ₹3,800 in basic pay over the undergraduate post — while a Station Master, with the same degree, starts ₹13,700 higher than the CCTC.
The instruction is direct: if you are setting preferences as a graduate, understand where Traffic Assistant sits before ranking it above a Level 5 post.
2. The Job Profiles
| Post | Role |
|---|---|
| Station Master | Ensures the safe running of trains within station limits. Operates signals and manages station staff. High-responsibility post with shift duties and operational accountability |
| Commercial Apprentice | Supervises commercial activities — goods booking, luggage and parcels, ticket checking. A multi-departmental inspector role |
| Goods Guard / Goods Train Manager | In charge of a goods train. Works in the brake van, ensures safe transit, exchanges signals. Earns an additional “Running Allowance” (Mileage) |
| Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk | Booking offices, goods sheds and ticket checking. Public dealing with good promotion scope |
| Senior Clerk cum Typist | Senior clerical duties in Personnel, Engineering or Electrical departments. Requires typing proficiency |
| Junior Account Assistant cum Typist | Maintains accounts, bills and salary data in the Accounts Department |
The Running Allowance
Goods Guard is the one post whose earnings are not fully described by the pay matrix.
It sits at Level 5 with a basic of ₹29,200 — below Station Master’s ₹35,400 — but earns an additional Running Allowance (Mileage) based on distance covered, which is not paid to station-based or clerical staff.
This is worth factoring into preference. A comparison based on basic pay alone understates Goods Guard’s actual earnings, and no standard salary table accounts for it.
3. Salary
| Component | Detail |
|---|---|
| Basic pay | ₹25,500 (Level 4) to ₹35,400 (Level 6) |
| Dearness Allowance | Reported at 50–53% for early 2026; revised twice yearly |
| House Rent Allowance | 24% / 16% / 8% by X / Y / Z city |
| Transport Allowance | By city of posting |
| Annual increment | Approximately 3% |
Reported In-Hand Figures
| Post | Reported in-hand / gross |
|---|---|
| Station Master (Level 6) | ₹44,000 – ₹48,000, with metro gross reported at ₹60,000 – ₹65,000 |
| Goods Guard (Level 5) | Approximately ₹39,856 initial |
| Graduate posts generally | ₹35,000 – ₹55,000 |
Sources conflict considerably on in-hand figures, and the spread reflects DA rate, city classification and whether the figure quoted is gross or net of NPS, tax and CGHS. The basic pay figures are reliable; treat the in-hand ranges as indicative.
Railway-Specific Benefits
These are substantial and are frequently omitted from salary comparisons:
- Free Railway Pass — self and family, up to 3 passes per year
- Complimentary pass for outstation posting
- RELHS — Railway Employees Liberal Health Scheme
- Subsidised railway canteen meals
- Quarter allotment at nominal rent
- Loans at low interest via the Railway Co-operative Bank
- Children Education Allowance
- Free uniforms for operational staff
- NPS pension
4. The CBAT — Station Master and Traffic Assistant Only
This is the stage that separates the two Level 4 and Level 6 posts from the rest.
| Feature | Detail |
|---|---|
| Applies to | Station Master and Traffic Assistant only |
| Requirement | Minimum T-Score of 42 in EACH test battery |
| Negative marking | None |
| Merit weightage | CBT 2 — 70% and CBAT — 30% |
Read the T-Score rule carefully. A candidate must secure 42 in every battery, not 42 on average. A strong performance in most batteries does not compensate for one below the threshold.
And note the weightage. For these two posts, the CBAT contributes 30% of the final merit — it is not merely qualifying. This differs from the typing test, which is qualifying only.
No typing test applies to Station Master, Commercial Apprentice or Goods Guard.
The Typing Test — Which Posts
Applies to: Junior Clerk cum Typist, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist and Accounts Clerk cum Typist.
Standard: 30 wpm in English or 25 wpm in Hindi, on computer.
Nature: Qualifying only — marks are not added to the merit.
The practical point: among the graduate posts, Station Master, Commercial Apprentice, Goods Guard and Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk require neither a typing test nor, in the case of the latter three, the CBAT. Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk at Level 5 is the highest-paying graduate post with no additional stage beyond CBT 2 — a fact worth weighing when setting preference.
5. Selection Process
| Stage | Detail |
|---|---|
| CBT 1 | Screening. Common to all posts. Tests General Awareness, Mathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning. Marks are normalised |
| CBT 2 | More detailed and post-specific. Merit is based on CBT 2 |
| CBAT / Skill Test | CBAT for Station Master and Traffic Assistant; typing test for clerical posts |
| Document Verification | Educational certificates, age proof, category certificates |
| Medical Examination | Physical fitness against the prescribed medical standards for the specific post |
As established for the undergraduate tier, CBT 1 is a screening stage. Effort should be directed at CBT 2, which determines merit — and, for Station Master and Traffic Assistant, at the CBAT, which contributes 30%.
6. The Two Rules That Cost Candidates Their Selection
One RRB Per Cycle
Sources conflict on this point, and it matters.
The widely stated position is that a candidate may apply to only one RRB per cycle, and that once the application is submitted for a specific RRB — for example, RRB Kolkata — it cannot be changed. The selection of RRB is final.
Other reporting suggests multi-zone application has been permitted for certain NTPC posts in some cycles.
Verify the rule in the current CEN before applying. If the one-zone rule applies, the choice of RRB is among the most consequential decisions in the application, since vacancy counts differ substantially by zone.
The practical guidance: check the zone-wise vacancy breakdown for your preferred post. If your home zone has few vacancies for that post, a neighbouring zone with a higher count may be the better choice — subject to examination city convenience.
Medical Standards and Post Preference
Every NTPC post carries specific visual acuity and fitness standards. Fitness is verified at the Medical Examination stage, and candidates found unfit are disqualified.
Check the required medical standard for your preferred post before entering your post preference. As with SSC CGL, a candidate allotted a post whose medical standard they cannot meet does not get reallocated — they are disqualified.
Station Master carries stringent visual standards, reflecting signal operation. This is not a formality.
7. Promotion
| Post | Path |
|---|---|
| Station Master | Station Master → Assistant Station Master → Chief Commercial Inspector. Average promotion period to mid-level senior roles is approximately 15 years |
| Commercial Apprentice | Progression toward Senior Divisional Commercial Manager |
| Senior Clerk | Departmental progression through higher pay levels |
Promotion depends on performance, length of service and departmental examinations.
Note the honest timeline: approximately 15 years to mid-level senior roles for a Station Master. Railway promotion is steady rather than rapid, and candidates should plan on that basis.
8. Eligibility
| Criterion | Detail |
|---|---|
| Qualification | Bachelor’s degree from a recognised university |
| Age | 18 to 36 years for graduate posts |
| Relaxation | Per Railway Board norms |
| Nationality | Indian citizen |
Note the age band. At 36, the graduate tier of RRB NTPC is wider than IBPS PO (30), RBI Grade B (30), LIC AAO (30), IB ACIO (27) and UPSC CSE (32). Among the major graduate examinations, only State PSC — at 40 or 42 in several states — runs wider.
For a candidate in their early thirties, RRB NTPC graduate is one of the few national examinations still open.
9. Application
- Apply at rrbapply.gov.in when the graduate CEN is live.
- Select your RRB zone carefully — check the zone-wise vacancy breakdown for your preferred post first.
- Set post preferences deliberately. RRBs select candidates strictly on post preference order and the vacancies available for each post.
- Verify the medical standard for every post you rank highly.
- Complete the form accurately, upload documents to specification, pay the fee and submit.
- Retain the printed application.
10. Documents Checklist
- ☐ Bachelor’s degree — certificate and mark sheets
- ☐ Class 10 certificate — age proof
- ☐ Caste / category certificate
- ☐ EWS certificate, where applicable
- ☐ PwBD certificate, where applicable
- ☐ Identity proof
- ☐ Photograph and signature to specification
- ☐ Printed application and admit card
11. Assessment
The graduate tier of RRB NTPC is worth targeting for three reasons: Station Master and Commercial Apprentice at Level 6, ₹35,400; an age band to 36, among the widest of any national examination; and railway benefits — free passes, RELHS, nominal-rent quarters — that materially exceed the cash salary.
The constraints are equally clear:
- Vacancy counts are contracting — 8,868 in 2026 against 11,558 in the previous cycle and over 35,000 in 2019
- One RRB per cycle, with the choice final, if that rule applies
- CBAT requires a T-score of 42 in every battery for Station Master and Traffic Assistant, and contributes 30% of merit
- Medical standards disqualify — and preference is binding
- Promotion is slow — approximately 15 years to mid-level senior roles
Recommendations, in order:
Station Master (Level 6, ₹35,400) is the highest-paying post and carries genuine operational authority — but it requires the CBAT and involves shift duties.
Commercial Apprentice (Level 6, ₹35,400) carries the same pay without the CBAT, in a multi-departmental inspector role. For most candidates, this is the better risk-adjusted first preference.
Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (Level 5, ₹29,200) is the highest-paying graduate post with no additional stage beyond CBT 2 — no CBAT, no typing test.
Goods Guard (Level 5, ₹29,200) adds the Running Allowance, which no salary table captures.
Traffic Assistant (Level 4, ₹25,500) should be ranked with full knowledge that it pays below every Level 5 post while still requiring the CBAT.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. Which RRB NTPC post pays the most? Station Master and Commercial Apprentice, both at Pay Level 6 with a basic of ₹35,400. Station Master requires the CBAT and involves shift duties and operational responsibilities; Commercial Apprentice carries the same pay without the CBAT.
Q2. What is the Station Master salary? Pay Level 6, basic ₹35,400. Reported in-hand is approximately ₹44,000 – ₹48,000, with metro gross reported at ₹60,000 – ₹65,000, depending on DA rate and city classification.
Q3. What is the CBAT and who takes it? The Computer-Based Aptitude Test, applicable to Station Master and Traffic Assistant only. Candidates must secure a minimum T-Score of 42 in EACH test battery. There is no negative marking, and merit for these posts is computed as CBT 2 (70%) plus CBAT (30%).
Q4. Is a typing test required for Station Master? No. The typing test applies only to Junior Clerk cum Typist, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist and Accounts Clerk cum Typist, at 30 wpm English or 25 wpm Hindi, and it is qualifying only.
Q5. Can I apply to more than one RRB zone? Sources conflict. The widely stated rule is that a candidate may apply to only one RRB per cycle, and that the choice is final and cannot be changed. Verify in the current CEN before applying, and check the zone-wise vacancy breakdown first.
Q6. Why is Traffic Assistant paid less than other graduate posts? Traffic Assistant is the only NTPC post at Pay Level 4, with a basic of ₹25,500 — below the ₹29,200 of Level 5 graduate posts and the ₹35,400 of Level 6. It nonetheless requires the CBAT.
Q7. What is the age limit? 18 to 36 years for graduate posts — wider than IBPS PO, RBI Grade B, LIC AAO, IB ACIO and UPSC CSE.
Q8. Do medical standards affect post preference? Yes, decisively. Every post carries specific visual acuity and fitness standards, verified at the medical stage, and candidates found unfit are disqualified. Check the medical standard for each post before entering your preference order.
Disclaimer: This article is for general information only. Vacancy numbers, eligibility, age limits, pay levels, examination pattern, CBAT and typing standards, medical standards, zone application rules and dates are set by the official RRB notification (CEN) and are revised each cycle. Secondary sources conflict on in-hand salary figures, which vary with DA rate and city classification, and on whether multi-zone application is permitted. Candidates must read the official CEN on rrbapply.gov.in before applying and treat it as the final authority.